Moreover

Centocchio - Stellaria media

Centocchio - Stellaria media


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Stellaria media Vill.
Harvest: All year except during the winter months.
Properties: Demineralizer, tonic, anti-haemorrhagic, astringent.
Family: Cariofillacee.
Common names: Gallinella, peverascia, erba de puddas, paperina grass, beccagallina, marviglina, centose.

Centocchio - Stellaria media: Property


Habitat: Up to two thousand meters as long as there is plenty of water.
Parts used: Stems and flowers.
Storage: Both drying and storage must be carried out in a dry and well-ventilated place.
Use: Infusions and dyes of flowers for internal use, decoctions and applications of the aerial parts against the cracking of the skin.
Notes: In some areas the leaves, when still tender, are used in the preparation of soups, salads and omelettes.