Moreover

Strawberry - Fragaria vesca

Strawberry - Fragaria vesca


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Fragaria vesca L.
Harvest: The leaves in spring, the fruits between the end of May and July and the roots in September.
Properties: The fruits are diuretic, refreshing, nourishing and purifying the blood; astringent, antirheumatic and astringent leaves.
Family: Rosaceae.
Common names: Frola, maiole, walls of earth, morello, fregul.

Strawberry - Fragaria vesca: Property


Habitat: In the woods up to 1500 meters.
Parts used: Leaves, fruits and ardici.
Conservation: The roots and leaves must be dried in the sun, while the fruits are consumed fresh.
Use: Decoctions of the roots and infusions and decoctions of the leaves for internal use, application of the pulp of the fruits and decoctions of the leaves for rinses, gargles and wraps.
Notes: Strawberries bring about 35 calories per 100 grams and contain vitamins C, B1, B2 as well as calcium, phosphorus and iron.