Moreover

Eggplant - Solanum melogena

Eggplant - Solanum melogena


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Solanum melongena L.
Harvest: In summer and in the early autumn months.
Properties: Nourishing, hypotensive, diuretic.
Family: Solanaceae.
Common names: Petonciano, Malignana, love apple, Marisana.

Eggplant - Solanum melogena: Properties


Habitat: It does not grow spontaneously.
Parts used: The fruits.
Storage: They are consumed only fresh.
Use: Exterior: application of the pulp for the treatment of abscesses, swellings and hemorrhoids. Peelers for indoor use.
Notes: By pressing the eggplant pulp with a fork and applying it for about twenty minutes on the face (excluding the area around the eyes), you get a good beauty mask.